Nordic Music Prize 2011
The 12 nominees for the 2nd annual Nordic Music Prize will be announced on December 1 with the winner being crowned on February 16 at Kulturkirken Jakob in Oslo during by:Larm.
The 12 nominees for the 2nd annual Nordic Music Prize will be announced on December 1 with the winner being crowned on February 16 at Kulturkirken Jakob in Oslo during by:Larm.
The P3 Guld Awards will return to Liseberghallen in Göteborg for their 10th annual gala on January 21, 2012. Should you want to attend in-person as opposed to watching live via SVT1, tickets will be made available on October 28; as for the actual award nominees, they will be announced in early December.
Marit Larsen is the latest recipient of the Music Export Norway lucrative export grant: http://www.listento.no/mic.nsf/doc/art2011090610301069939574
If you care about the Rockbjörnen (you shouldn't), MI has the winners posted here: http://www.musikindustrin.se/artikel/2817/ROCKBJORNEN_LIVE_2011_Veronica_Maggio_tvafaldig_vinnare.html
The winners of the 2010 Spellemannpris, the Norwegian Grammy, have been announced:
Honorary Award: A-ha
Newcomer of the Year: Kvelertak
Producers of the Year: Stargate
Electronica: Lindstrøm og Christabelle
Metal: Enslaved
Open Class: Jaga Jazzist
Pop group: Kråkesølv
Jazz: Elephant9
Female artist of the Year: Ingrid Olava
Popular music composer of the Year: Susanne Sundfør
Male artist of the Year: Thom Hell
Spellemann of the Year: Karpe Diem
More here: http://www.listento.no/mic.nsf/doc/art2011030713200940182650
Music Export Norway has awarded their 2nd Export Program grant to label (Moddi, Katzenjammer, Far From Tellus, etc.): http://www.musicexportnorway.no/propeller-receives-export-program.4888137-149133.html
Kvelertak won the Statoil grant this year of 1m NOK which will no doubt help them in their international touring aspirations: http://www.listento.no/mic.nsf/doc/art2011022113010229113756
Iceland's Jónsi was announced as the winner of the inaugural Nordic Music Prize, awarded this past weekend at by:Larm in Oslo: http://nordicmusicprize.com/
The nominees for this year's lucrative by:Larm Statoil Grant have been announced and they are Harrys Gym, Ulver, Ost & Kjex, Kvelertak, Montée, 120 Days, Jenny Hval, Turns, Lukestar and I Was A King. Knut Schreiner aka Euroboy will be heading the jury making the final decision.
Here are the winners of this year's Manifest Awards, Sweden's alternative/indie Grammy:
Pop: Anna von Hausswolff - Singing from the grave
Dance: Cloud - Hökarängen Space Program
Synth: Code 64 - Trialogue
Hardrock: Ghost - Opus eponymous
Danceband: Shake - Request vol 1
Rythym: Million Stylez - Everyday
Jazz: Lekverk - Everyday
Punk: Antipati - Frågor som rör det allmänna
Hip-Hop: Zacke - Visst är det vackert
Best live: Robyn
Unsigned: Katakomb
Rock: The Bear Quartet - Monty Python
Folk/Visa: OK Star Orchestra - Sound classique
Experimental: New Tango Orquesta - Vesper
Singer/Songwriter: The Tallest Man On Earth - Wild hunt
Best lyricist: Johan T Karlsson (Familjen)
Best composer: Britta Persson
More here: http://www.manifestgalan.se/
Finnish president Tarja Halonen has awarded Music Export Finland the 2010 Internationalization Award for their excellence in promoting Finnish business (and in this case, art) abroad: http://www.musex.fi/en/news/music-export-finland-receives-the-internationalization-award-of-the-preside/
Quoteth the article: "Music Export Finland is the first organisation to win the award that operates in an industry, where revenues are primarily derived from the sales of immaterial goods – in this case the music copyrights, as well as a whole range of other music-related services and products."
I didn't get around to posting this last week when it was fresh, but it's worth repeating: Susanne Sundfør has withdrawn herself from her Spellemannprisen (Norwegian Grammy) nomination for Best Female Artist citing that gender should have no relation to art. More here: http://www.musikknyheter.no/news/7643 (in Norwegian)
Nö Music reports on this year's winner of the NRK Urørt prize for best unsigned act, Honningbarna: http://www.nomusicmedia.com/2011/01/24/honningbarna-crowned-ur%C3%B8rt-2011/
All this talk of P3 Guld and I never even listed the winners! Here they are:
Best artist: Robyn - "Body talk pt. 1"
Guldmicken (best live artist): Robyn
Best song: "Dancing on my own" - Robyn
Best group: Johnossi - "Mavericks"
Best newcomer: Tove Styrke
Best dance: Skudge - Various productions
Best hip-hop/soul: Carlito - "Guldburen"
Best pop: This is Head - "0001"
Best rock/metal: Khoma - "A final storm"
Here are the winners of the 2011 Swedish Grammis:
Best album: Robyn - Body Talk
Best artist: Robyn
Best song: Robyn - Dancing On my Own
Best group: Johnossi - Mavericks
Best folk/visa: Blandade Artister - Sonja Åkesson Tolkad Av
Best hardrock/metal: Watain - Lawless Darkness
Best jazz: Dan Berglunds Tonbruket - Tonbruket
Best songwriter: Klas Åhlund & Robyn - Body Talk
Best female artist: Robyn - Body Talk
Best male artist: Håkan Hellström - 2 Steg Från Paradise
Best newcomer Oskar Linnros - Vilja Bli
Best producer: Red One
Best international success: Red One
Best lyrics: Håkan Hellström - 2 Steg Från Paradise
Best urban/dance: Familjen - Mänskligheten
Best Innovator: Iamamiwhoami