The nominees for this year's Spellemann awards, the Norwegian Grammy, have been announced:
Female Artist: Christel Alsos - Tomorrow is () Ida Maria - Katla (/) Ingrid Olava - The guest () Susanne Sundfør - The brothel ()
Male Artist: Moddi - Floriography () Odd Nordstoga - November (/) Thom Hell - All good things () Thomas Dybdahl - Waiting for that one clear moment ()
Pop Group: deLillos - Hjernen er alene i Operaen () I was a king - Old friends (/) Kråkesølv - Bomtur til jorda () Madcon - Contraband ()
Electronic: Bjørn Torske - Kokning () Lindstrøm & Christabelle - Real life is no cool () Ost & Kjex - Cajun lunch (/)
Rock: Blood Command - Ghostclocks (/) Kvelertak - Kvelertak () Motorpsycho - Heavy metal fruit () Serena-Maneesh - No 2: Abyss in b minor () Tommy Tokyo & Starving for My Gravy - Go time, showtime & absolute war ()
Hip-Hop: Karpe Diem - Aldri solgt en løgn () Lars Vaular - Helt om natten, helt om dagen () Salvador Sanchez - Happy daze ()
Folk: Gjermund Larsen trio - Aurum (/) Ingvill Marit Buen Garnås og Per Anders Buen Garnås - Salme, segn & solbøn () Sondre Bratland/Annbjørg Lien - Alle vegne () Unni Boksasp Ensemble - Keramello ()
Jazz: Elephant9 - Walk the nile () Ivar Antonsen/Vigleik Storaas - Dialogues () Paolo Vinaccia - Very much alive () Supersilent - 10 () Trondheim Jazz Orchestra - Triads and more ()
Open Class: Beady Belle - At Welding Bridge () Jaga Jazzist - One-armed bandit () Karl Seglem - Ossicles (/) Pelbo - Pelbo () Petter Wettre/Audun Kleive - The only way to travel 2 ()
Lyrics: Bare Egil Band - I fyr og flamme (/) Erik Fosnes Hansen - Neste stasjon Grorud () Ingrid Olava - The guest (
Pop Composition: Gjermund Larsen - Aurum (Heilo/Grappa) Ingrid Olava - The guest (Universal Music) Odd Nordstoga - November (Sonet/Universal Music) Susanne Sundfør - The brothel (EMI Music Norway) Thom Hell - All good things (Voices Music and Entertainment)
Newcomer: Bjørn Johan Muri (Universal Music) Frida Ånnevik (Grappa Musikkforlag) Kvelertak (Indie Recordings) Moddi (Impeller Recordings) Thomas Eriksen (Warner Music Group)
The nominees for the 2011 Manifest Awards, Sweden's indie/alternative Grammy, have been announced:
Pop: Anna von Hausswolff - Singing from the grave (Kning Disk/Playground) jj - jj No 3 (Sincerely Yours) CEO - White Magic (Sincerely Yours) Nicolas Makelberge - The Unforgettable Planet (Emotion)
Dance: Cloud - Hökarängen Space Program (Hökarängen Space Program) Dmitry Fyodorov - Shapeless (Adrian Recordings) Jarl & Fotmeijer - Lifesigns (Innertrax) Skudge - Samlad produktion (Skudge Records)
Synth: Code 64 - Trialogue (Progress Productions) Cryo - Hidden Aggression (Progress Productions) Page - Nu (BAM / Cosmos Music Group) Social Ambitions - Almost gone (Electric Fantastic Sound)
Hardrock/Metal: Ghost - Opus Eponymous (Rise Above) Watain - Lawless Darkness (Season of Mist) Khoma - A final storm (Selective notes) Dark Tranquility - We are the void (Century Media)
Rhythm: Haci Tekbilek - Türlü (Country & Eastern) Helt Off - Marknadens Soldat (Pope Records) Million Stylez - Everyday (Adonai Music) Serengeti - Standing Steady (Illegyal Records)
Jazz: Elin Larsson Group - Live and Alive (Playing With Music) Lekverk - Everyday (Parallell) NEO (Nässjö Extreme Orchestra) - NEO (Johannes Nästejö - LIV Produktion) The Country - The Country (Found You Recordings)
Punk/Hardcore Antipati - Frågor som rör det allmänna (Kjell Hell Records) Hårda Tider - Gatan Kallar (Hårda Skivor) Old Fashioned Ideas - We're in this shit together (Old Fashioned Ideas) The Baboon Show - Punk Rock harbour (National)
Hip-Hop: Academics - Tare Lugnt 4 (Random Bastards) Carlito - Guldburen (Redline Records) PH3 - Löser ett fall (Pope Records) Zacke - Visst är det vackert (BD Pop)
Rock: Bad Hands - Take The Money And Run (NONS Records/3NO Music AB) Dundertåget - Dom feta åren är förbi (Razzia) Pascal - Orkanen närmar sig (Novoton/3NO Music AB) The Bear Quartet - Monty Python (Adrian Recordings)
Folk/Visa: Anders Svensson, Magnus Gustafsson, Susanne Gustafsson, Anders Löfberg, Jörgen Svensson - Bålgetingen, Låtar efter August Strömberg (Giga Folkmusik) Mats Edén, Daniel Sandén-Warg, Leif Stinnerbom, Magnus Stinnerbom - Anno 2010 (Giga Folkmusik) OK Star Orchestra - Sound Classique (Dreamboat Music) Ola Magnell - Rolös (National)
Experimental: Ombudsman - And His Father Was A Great Machine (Substream/Mareld) Erik Enocksson - Man tänker sitt (Kning Disk) Leif Jordansson - The Comet / The Doll Maker (Brus & Knaster) New Tango Orquesta - Vesper (HOOB Records)
Singer/Songwriter: I'm Kingfisher - Arctic (Playground) Daniel Norgren - Horrifying Death Eating Blood Spider (Superpuma Records) The Tarantula Waltz - Did Not Leave To Find But To Forget, To Leave Behind (Brus & Knaster) The Tallest Man On Earth - Wild Hunt (Gravitation)
Best live act: Anna Von Hausswolff The Tallest Man On Earth Masshysteri Robyn
Best unsigned act (in collaboration w/P3 Lab): Alice B Katakomb Ascend Broken Boys
Winners will be announced at a ceremony on February 4 at Nalen in Stockholm. More info: http://www.manifestgalan.se/
The final 12 nominees for the first annual Nordic Music Prize have been announced:
Dungen - Skit i allt Paleface - Helsinki – Shangri-La Frisk Frugt - Dansktoppen møder Burkina Faso i det himmelblå rum hvor solen bor, suite Susanne Sundfør - The Brothel Robyn - Body talk Jónsi - Go Do Efterklang - Magic Chairs Serena Maneesh - S-M 2: Abyss in B Minor The Radio Dept. - Clinging to a scheme Ólöf Arnalds - Innundir skinni Kvelertak - Kvelertak First Aid Kit - The big black & the blue
The winner of this year's Novell prize from the Swedish mag of the same name for excellent story-telling in music goes to Johan Duncanson of The Radio Dept. for the song "You stopped making sense". Read more: http://magasinetnovell.se/2010/12/15/och-vinnaren-ar-2/ (in Swedish)
Best album: Håkan Hellström - 2 Steg Från Paradise Oskar Linnros - Vilja Bli Robyn - Body Talk Säkert! - Facit The Radio Dept. - Clinging To a Scheme
Best artist: Håkan Hellström Johnossi Oskar Linnros Petter Robyn
Best song: Anna Bergendahl - This Is My Life Daniel Adams-Ray - Gubben I Lådan Eric Saade - Manboy Erik Grönwall - Higher Johnossi - What's The Point Mohombi - Bumpy Ride Oskar Linnros - Från Och Med Du Robyn - Dancing On my Own Salem Al Fakir - Keep On Walking Swedish House Mafia – One
Best group: Dungen - Skit I Allt Hästpojken - Från Där Jag Ropar Johnossi - Mavericks Kent - En Plats I Solen The Radio Dept. - Clinging To A Scheme
Best folk/visa: Blandade Artister - Sonja Åkesson Tolkad Av First Aid Kit - The Big Black & The Blue Jonas Knutsson - Blåslåtar Ola Magnell - Rolös Toni Holgersson - Ibland Kallar Jag Det Kärlek
Best hardrock/metal: Ghost - Opus Eponymous Khoma - A Final Storm Pascal - Orkanen Närmar Sig Sabaton - Coat Of Arms Watain - Lawless Darkness
Best jazz: Dan Berglunds Tonbruket - Tonbruket Goran Kajfes - X/Y Magnus Carlson & The Moon Ray Quintet - Echoes Oddjob - Clint Peter Asplund Quartet - Asplund Meets Bernstein
Best songwriter: Annika Norlin & Henrik Oja - Facit Håkan Hellström - 2 Steg Från Paradise Klas Åhlund & Robyn - Body Talk Oskar Linnros - Vilja Bli Pernilla Andersson - Ö
Best female artist: Anna Von Hausswolff - Singing FromThe Grave Britta Persson - Current Affair Medium Rare Pernilla Andersson - Ö Robyn - Body Talk Säkert! - Facit
Best male artist: Daniel Adams-Ray - Svart Vitt Och Allt Däremellan Håkan Hellström - 2 Steg Från Paradise Oskar Linnros - Vilja Bli Salem Al Fakir - Ignore This The Tallest Man On Earth - The Wild Hunt
Best newcomer: Anna Von Hausswolff - Singing From The Grave Ceo - White Magic First Aid Kit - The Big Black & The Blue Oskar Linnros - Vilja Bli Swedish House Mafia - Until One
Best producer: Adrian Lux Joakim Åhlund & Håkan Hellström Klas Åhlund Max Martin Red One
Best international success: Dungen Max Martin Red One Robyn Swedish House Mafia
Best lyrics: Annika Norlin - Facit Håkan Hellström - 2 Steg Från Paradise Ola Magnell - Rolös Oskar Linnros - Vilja Bli Plura Jonsson - Kärlekens Väg - En Mässa
Best urban/dance: Boeoes Kaelstigen - Tanum Teleport Familjen - Mänskligheten Petter - En Räddare I Nöden PH3 - PH3 Löser Ett Fall Swedish House Mafia - Until One
Best Innovator: Johnossi Robyn Nomy Magnus Weideskog Iamamiwhoami
Winners will be announced at a ceremony at Kungliga Operan in Stockholm on January 17.
The nominees for the 2011 Swedish P3 Guld Awards have been announced:
Best newcomer: First Aid Kit Anna von Hausswolff Jasmine Kara Royal Republic Tove Styrke
Best song: Daniel Adams-Ray - Gubben i lådan Salem Al Fakir - Keep On Walking Johnossi - What's The Point Oskar Linnros - Från och med du Robyn - Dancing On My Own Swedish House Mafia feat. Pharrell - One (Your Name)
Best group: Hästpojken - Från där jag ropar Johnossi - Mavericks Kent - En plats i solen The Radio Dept. - Clinging To A Scheme Swedish House Mafia - Until One
Best artist: Daniel Adams-Ray - Svart vitt och allt däremellan Håkan Hellström - 2 steg från Paradise Oskar Linnros - Vilja bli Robyn - Body Talk Pt 1 Säkert! - Facit
Guldmicken (best live act): Familjen Håkan Hellström Hoffmaestro Melissa Horn Robyn
01. Efterklang - Magic chairs
02. Søren Huss - Troen & ingen
03. 4 Guys From The Future - Under the new morning sun
04. De Eneste To - De eneste to
05. Love Shop - Frelsens hær
06. Agnes Obel - Philharmonics
07. The Floor Is Made Of Lava - Howl at the moon
08. The Malpractice - Tectonics
09. The Rumour Said Fire - The arrogant
10. The Informations - Noah's ark
The 25 Swedish nominees for the Nordic Music Prize have been revealed: http://gradvall.se/artiklar.asp?entry_id=695
These 25 will eventually be whittled down to 10 who will go up against 10 selections from each of the other Scandinavian countries which will then be narrowed down even further to a top 12 to be presented to the jury for the final prize.
The nominees for Gaffa's Danish music awards have been announced:
Album: De Eneste To - De eneste to (Copenhagen Records/Sony Music) Efterklang - Magic chairs (A:larm Music) Kashmir - Trespassers (Sony Music) The Floor Is Made Of Lava - Howl at the moon (Target Distribution) The Rumour Said Fire - The arrogant (A:larm Music)
Band: De Eneste To (Copenhagen Records/Sony Music) Efterklang (A:larm Music) Kashmir (Sony Music) The Floor Is Made Of Lava (Target Distribution) The Rumour Said Fire (A:larm Music)
Male artist: Jacob Bellens (Murder) (Good Tape Records) Jesper Lidang (The Rumour Said Fire) (A:larm Music) Kasper Eistrup (Kashmir) (Sony Music) Søren Huss (Universal Music)) Tobias Kippenberger (The Floor Is Made Of Lava) (Target Distribution)
Newcomer: De Eneste To (Copenhagen Records/Sony Music) Fallulah (Sony Music) Ginger Ninja (Sony Music) The Rumour Said Fire (A:larm Music) Vinnie Who (EMI Music)
Hit song: Dúné - Dry lips (Iceberg Records) Dúné - Let go of your love (Iceberg Records) Hej Matematik - Party i Provinsen (Copenhagen Records) Nephew Feat. Landsholdet - The Danish way to rock (Copenhagen Records) Turboweekend - Trouble is (Sony Music)
Music video: Burhan G Feat. Nik & Jay - Tættere på himlen (dir: Michael Sauer Christensen) (Copenhagen Records) De Eneste To - Morten (dir: Casper Dalhoff) (Copenhagen Records/Sony Music) Kashmir - Still boy (dir: Jakob Printzlau) (Sony Music) The Floor Is Made Of Lava - Leave me now (dir: Casper Balslev) (Target Distribution) Under Byen - Unoder (dir: Manyar I. Parwani) (A:Larm Music)