Stargate schmargate
The Norwegian press seems pretty stoked that production team Stargate won a Grammy. I say: zzzzzzz. Big ups to local (to me) artist Kimya Dawson though for her win.
The Norwegian press seems pretty stoked that production team Stargate won a Grammy. I say: zzzzzzz. Big ups to local (to me) artist Kimya Dawson though for her win.
Here are the winners of the 2009 Manifest Awards, Sweden's alternative Grammy:
Jazz: Bobo Stenson Trio - Cantando (ECM/Naxos)
Punk/Hardcore: Disco Volante - We are forever (Not enough)
Hårdrock/Metal: Grand Magus - Iron Will (Rise above/Border)
Rhythm: Movits - Äppelknyckarjazz (BD Pop/Universal)
Experimental: Anders Dahl - Doorbells (Bombaxbombax)
Hip-hop/RnB/Soul: Chords - Things We Do For Things (Juju/Playground)
Best Live: Robyn (Konichiwa Records)
Folk/Visa: Gunnel Mauritzson Band - Det som sker...(Sandkvie Records/CDA)
Synth: Elegant Machinery - A soft exchange (Out of Line/Sound Pollution)
Singer/Songwriter: First Aid Kit - Drunken Trees (Rabid Records/Border)
Pop: Frida Hyvönen - Silence Is Wild (Licking Fingers/Playground)
Rock: Pascal - Galgberget (Novoton/Bonnier Amigo)
Dance: Style of Eye - Duck cover and hold (Pieces of eight records)
MySpace-prize for best unsigned act: Tim Schmidt
Vice Label Award: Service
Read more here: http://www.manifestgalan.se/125.aspx
Here are the nominees for many of the domestic categories of the Danish Music Awards:
Album:
Crushing Digits - Veto
Gør Det Selv - Sys Bjerre
Melankolia/XxxCouture - L.O.C.
This Is For The White In Your Eyes - Choir Of Young Believers
Til Rotterne, Til Kragerne, Til Hundene - Peter Sommer
Group:
Veto
Carpark North
Volbeat
Spleen United
Hej Matematik
Female artist:
Tina Dickow
Aura
Ane Trolle (Trolle//Siebenhaar)
Sys Bjerre
Szhirley
Male artist:
Henrik Hall
Troels Abrahamsen (Veto)
L.O.C.
Jannis Noya Makrigiannis (Choir Of Young Believers)
Peter Sommer
Newcomer:
Aura
Oh Land
Sys Bjerre
Annika Aakjær
Choir Of Young Believers
Hit:
Walkmand - Hej Matematik
Downtown Boys - Infernal
Ramt I Natten - Lizzie
Crucify My Heart - Private
Malene - Sys Bjerre
Head to Gaffa for the rest: http://gaffa.dk/nyhed/30806
The Manifest Awards (Sweden's alternative Grammy) have their own streaming radio channel: http://player.emunityedge.net/player/index.php?playerkey=manifest_se
Here are the winners of this year's Spellmannprisen, the Norwegian Grammy:
Female Artist: Maria Mena - Cause And Effect (Sony Music)
Male Artist: Thom Hell - God If I Saw Her Now (Voices Of Wonder)
Pop Group: Real Ones - All For The Neighbourhood (Warner Music)
Electronica: Lindstrøm - Where You Go I Go Too (Smalltown Supersound)
Contemporary Classical: Ellen Ugelvik - George Crumb: Makrokosmos I-Ii (Simax Classics)
Rock: Lukestar - Lake Toba (Phone Me)
Blues: Orbo & The Longshots - High Roller (Blue Mood/Grappa)
Country: Ida Jenshus - Color Of The Sun (Universal Music)
Metal: Enslaved - Vertebrae (Indie Recordings)
Hip-Hop: Karpe Diem - Fire Vegger (Bonnier Amigo)
Folk: Gjermund Larsen Trio - Ankomst (Heilo)
Jazz: Helge Lien Trio - Hello Troll (Ozella/Musikklosen)
Ballad: Halvdan Sivertsen - Mellom Oss (Nordaførr/Emi Music Norway)
Open Class: Farmers Market - Surfin' USSR (Ipecac)
Lyrics: Odd Børretzen - "Paradise Bay" Fra Albumet Syv Sørgelige Sanger Og Tre Triste (Big Box Music As)
Popular Composer: Thom Hell - "Darling" Fra Albumet God If I Saw Her Now (Voices Of Wonder)
Contemporary Composer: Risto Holopainen - Garbage Collection (Mere Records)
Music video: Madcon - "Liar" (Bonnier Amigo Music), dir. Kaveh Tehrani
Hit: The Blacksheeps - Oro Jaska Beana (MBN)
Newcomer: Ida Maria - Fortress Round My Heart (Nightliner/Universal Music)
Spellemann: Espen Lind
Export prize: Madcon
More here: http://www.spellemann.no/
Here are the winners of this year's Rockbjörnen prize in all the Swedish categories:
Female artist: Amanda Jenssen
Male artist: Lars Winnerbäck
Newcomer: Amanda Jenssen
Album: Håkan Hellström - För sent för Edelweiss
Song: Ola Svensson - Feelgood
Live act: Håkan Hellström
Group: Takida
Myspace prize: Billie The Vision And The Dancers
Poet/musician Emil Jensen is the recipient of this year's Hoola Bandoola Bands pris, honoring the memory of renown Swedish artist Björn Afzelius.
Here are the winners of this year's Swedish Radio (SR) P3 Guld Awards:
Guldmicken (best live act): Håkan Hellström
Best hip-hop/soul: Afasi & Filthy
Best dance: Style of Eye
Best newcomer: Lykke Li
Best song: Markus Krunegård – Jag är en vampyr
Best pop: El Perro del Mar
Best group: Johnossi
Best rock/metal: In Flames
Best artist: Håkan Hellström
Gaffa has the lowdown for this year's nominees for the Danish DeeJay Awards: http://gaffa.dk/nyhed/30648 (in Danish)
Melody Club will be premiering their new single "Girls don't always wanna have fun" at the upcoming Rockbjörnen awards ceremony on January 22.
IAT isn't eligable, but that shouldn't stop you from voting for your favorite Swedish music blog at Kulturbloggen: http://kulturbloggen.com/?page_id=5485
Persoanlly, I'm a big fan of Dagensskiva.
The nominees for the Manifest Awards, Sweden's alternative Grammy, have been announced:
Synth:
Thermostatic - Humanizer (Wonderland Records)
Zeigeist - The Jade Motel (Spegel/Imperial Recordings/Playground)
Moonlight Cove - Orphans of the Storm (Kinetophone/Hot Stuff)
Elegant Machinery - A soft exchange (Out of Line/Hot Stuff)
Rhythm:
Movits - Äppelknyckarjazz (BD Pop/Universal)
Erici - Brasilicum (Erici Music/Dead Frog)
Saft Stockholm - Ordet (Saft Productions/Stockholm Electronica)
Kungers - Galaxen (Rätta Visan/Border)
Experimental:
Anders Dahl - Doorbells (Bombaxbombax)
Nina de Heyney, Charlotte Hug & Christian Jormin - Acoustic Electronic (LJ Records)
Pär Thörn - Schöneberg/Stammheim/Gärdet/Rågsved (Treffpunkt)
Anders Hultqvist - Traces (Chamber Sound)
Pop:
Frida Hyvönen - Silence Is Wild (Licking Fingers/Playground)
Hello Saferide - More modern short stories from... (Razzia/Bonnier Amigo)
Joel Alme - A Master Of Ceremonies (Sincerely Yours/Border)
Nordpolen - På Nordpolen (Sincerely Yours/Border)
Rock:
The Hellacopters - Head Off (Wild Kingdom/Sound Pollution)
Pascal - Galgberget (Novoton/Bonnier Amigo)
Fatboy - In My Bones (Fat State Production/Playground)
Manikins - Crocodiles (P.Trash Records)
Dance:
Pär Grindvik - Samlad årsproduktion (Stockholm LTD)
Anders Ilar - Sworn (Level Records 11)
Style of Eye - Duck cover and hold (Pieces of eight records)
Zoo Brazil - No Place Like Home (Gung Ho! Recordings)
Jazz:
Bobo Stenson Trio - Cantando (ECM/Naxos)
Nina Ramsby & Ludwig Berghe Trio - Du har blivit stor nu [En kamp!] (Moserobie/Bonnier Amigo)
e.s.t. - Leucocyte (ACT/Bonnier Amigo)
The Splendor - Sound of Splendor (HOOB/Border)
Punk/Hardcore:
Disco Volante - "We are forever" (Not enough)
Disfear - "Live the storm" (Relapse/Border)
Nitad - "Ibland kan man inte hindra sig själv" (Kranium)
Meanwhile - "Reality or nothing" (Feral Ward)
Hårdrock/Metal:
Burst - Lazarus Bird (Relapse/Border)
Dismember - Dismember (Regain/Sound Pollution)
Grand Magus - Iron Will (Rise above/Border)
Opeth - Watershed (Roadrunner/Bonnier Amigo)
Hip-hop/R'n'B/Soul:
Chords - Things We Do For Things (Juju/Playground)
Afasi & Filthy – Fläcken (P.o.p.e./Playground)
Masse - Gott & Blandat Vol. 2
Allyawan - Blu Duk Mixtape Vol. 2
Folk/Ballad:
Gunnel Mauritzson Band - Det som sker...(Sandkvie Records/CDA)
Maria Hörnelius, Bernt Andersson & Kjell Jansson - En sång för Kent (Eld Records/Border)
Jonas Knutsson & Johan Norberg - Skaren - Norrland III (Act/BAM)
Bjernulf/Björklund/Lindh – Pål Olles väg (Courage)
Singer/Songwriter:
Melpo Mene - Bring the Lions Out (Imperial Recordings/Playground)
Hyacinth House - Black Crows Country (True Music Production/Glitterhouse)
First Aid Kit - Drunken Trees (Rabid Records/Border)
Olle Nyman - Venture (A West Side Fabrication/Border)
Live:
Detektivbyrån (Danarkia)
The Hellacopters (Psychout Records)
Lykke Li (LL Recordings)
Robyn (Konichiwa Records)
Myspace prize for best unsigned act:
Montauk
Hero in action
Miranda Gjerstad
Sci-Fi Hands
John F Karlsson
Dyno
Tim Schmidt
Nottee
The Bellevues
Diskoteket
Go here for more: http://www.manifestgalan.se/
The nominees for Sweden's Manifest award for best unsigned act have been announced. Read more/vote: http://myspace.com/manifestgalan
If that links doesn't work well enough for you (myspace = shitsystem), MI also has the lowdown: http://www.musikindustrin.se/artikel/377/Dom_ar_Sveriges_basta_osignade_band.html
Here are the winners of this year's Swedish Grammy/Grammis:
Best album: Anna Ternheim - Leaving On A Mayday
Best dance/hip-hop/soul: Afasi & Filthy - Fläcken
Best folk/visa: Abalone Dots - Traveler
Best group: The Soundtrack Of Our Lives - Communion
Best hardrock: In Flames - A Sense Of Purpose
Best jazz: E.S.T. - Leucocyte
Best female artist: Anna Ternheim - Leaving On A Mayday
Best live act: Robyn
Best song: E.M.D. - Jennie, Let Me Love You
Best male artist: Håkan Hellström - För Sent För Edelweiss
Best newcomer: Kleerup - Kleerup
Best composer: Kleerup - Kleerup
Best producer: Kleerup - Kleerup
Best lyrics: Annika Norlin - More Modern Short Stories From Hello Saferide
MTV prize for best video: They Live By Night - Catching Up (Dir. Senay/ Kolacz)
Best electronic producer: Eric Prydz
The nominees for the Spellemannprisen (Norwegian Grammy) have been announced: http://www.spellemann.no/
Here's a few of the categories:
Female artist:
Ane Brun - Changing Of The Seasons (Det Er Mine)
Ingrid Olava - Juliet's Wishes (EMI Music Norway)
Maria Mena - Cause And Effect (Sony Music)
Marit Larsen - The Chase (EMI/Virgin)
Male artist:
Bjørn Eidsvåg - Pust (Petroleum/Sony Music)
Julian Berntzen - Rocket Ship Love (Universal Music)
Thom Hell - God If I Saw Her Now (Voices Of Wonder)
Åge Aleksandersen og Sambandet - Katalysator (EMI Music Norway/Solregn)
Pop group:
Lester - This Village (Deaf Ear Records)
Real Ones - All For The Neighbourhood (Warner Music)
The Margarets - Twenty Years Erased (Division Records as)
Electronica:
Lindstrøm - Where You Go I Go Too (Smalltown Supersound)
Mental Overdrive - You Are Being Manipulated (Smalltown Supersound)
Skatebård - Cosmos (Digitalo Enterprises)
Rock:
Grand Island - Boys & Brutes (Racing Junior)
Lukestar - Lake Toba (Phone Me)
Motorpsycho - Little Lucid Moments (Rune Grammofon)
Tommy Tokyo & Starving For My Gravy - Smear Your Smiles Back On (Warner Music)
Metal:
Benea Reach - Alleviat (Tabu Recordings)
Enslaved - Vertebrae (Indie Recordings)
Keep of Kalessin - Kolossus (Indie Recordings)
Jazz:
Helge Lien Trio - Hello Troll (Ozella/Musikklosen)
Mathias Eick - The Door (ECM/Grappa)
Moment - Paradiso (Schmell)
Radka Toneff - Butterfly (Curling Legs as)
Open class:
Annbjørg Lien - Waltz With Me (Heilo)
Farmers Market - Surfin' USSR (Ipecac)
H.K.H. Kronprinsesse Mette-Marits Utvalgte Salmer - Sorgen og Gleden (Kirkelig Kulturverksted)
Lars Horntveth - Kaleidoscopic (Smalltown Supersound)
Best newcomer:
Erlend Bratland - True Colors (Sony Music)
Ida Maria - Fortress Round My Heart (Nightliner/Universal)
Ingrid Olava - Juliet's Wishes (EMI Music Norway)
Katzenjammer - Le Pop (Propeller Recordings)
Best video:
Beady Belle - Self-Fulfilling (Jazzland Records/Sonet/Universal)
Madcon - Liar (Bonnier Amigo Music)
Madrugada - Look Away Lucifer (Malabar Recording Company)
Maria Mena - All This Time (Sony Music)
Thom Hell - My Heart Is Longing For A Soul (Voices Of Wonder)